Desert Cassia
Senna polyphylla

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: polyphylla (pol-ee-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cassia polyphylla

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hobe Sound, Florida (2 reports)

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Miami, Florida (3 reports)

Mulberry, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Mcallen, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 18, 2013, SWFLgarden from Lehigh Acres, FL wrote:

I love this little tree. However, I lost two trees to the cold in zone 9b two years in a row. I'm considering getting another after seeing others in colder zones growing this tree. Should I keep it in a pot to move it into the garage on cold nights?

Positive

On Jul 26, 2009, flaflwrgrl from North Central , FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Just a lovely small tree. It blooms off & on all year long. This tree is never still or silent. The bees are always humming in it's flowers and butterflies dancing from branch to branch providing constant movement even on the most still of days. Good xeri plant and excellent accent tree.

Positive

On Feb 7, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

The origin of this small to medium Senna (Cassia) is unknown. It has a weeping form, and the attractive small to medium flowers attract butterflies. It is used in central and southern Florida and California and is useful as a landscape tree. It is hardy in zones 9a and 9b through 11, at least. It can survive temperatures down to 25 or 20 degrees. Great for landscaping.