Japanese Holly Fern, Rochford's Holly Fern
Cyrtomium falcatum 'Rochfordianum'

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Cyrtomium (sir-TOH-mee-um) (Info)
Species: falcatum (fal-KAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Rochfordianum
Synonym:Phanerophlebia falcatum

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Cerrito, California

Simi Valley, California

Clifton, Colorado

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia (2 reports)

Statesboro, Georgia

Greenville, Indiana

Denver, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Abilene, Texas

Austin, Texas

Ennis, Texas

Houston, Texas

Orange, Texas

Richardson, Texas

Spring, Texas

Weatherford, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 26, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This unusual looking fern has thrived here in zone 9b. Fairly common in local nurseries.