Wild Jasmine
Clerodendrum inerme

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: inerme (IN-er-me) (Info)
Synonym:Clerodendron buxifolium
Synonym:Clerodendrum javanica
Synonym:Clerodendrum neriifolium
Synonym:Volkameria buxifolia
Synonym:Volkameria inermis

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dunnellon, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 7, 2003, Chamma from Tennille, GA (Zone 8b) wrote:

FAst growing hedge! Native to Northern India. Salt tolerant shrub. It is easy to establish and needs little pruning...Propogates from cuttings. Has medicinal properties.