Marguerite Daisy, Summer Daisy, Cobbity Daisy, Paris Daisy
Argyranthemum frutescens 'Ruby Slippers'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Argyranthemum (ar-ji-RAN-the-mum) (Info)
Species: frutescens (froo-TESS-enz) (Info)
Cultivar: Ruby Slippers
Synonym:Chrysanthemum frutescens

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Citrus Heights, California

Martinez, California

Oak View, California

Oakland, California

Salinas, California

San Diego, California

San Jacinto, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Sunnyvale, California

Sylmar, California

Woodland, California

Hampton, Illinois

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Arlington, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 10, 2007, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

We have these growing next to sweet gum trees. The color adds 'punch' to the surroundings and the plant is quite tolerant of frost and drought.

Positive

On Apr 16, 2005, GreenLife from (Zone 10b) wrote:

The ruby slippers planted about a year ago is now in the form of a small bush (2' by 2') and is prolific with blooms. It has never been pruned and yet, it still looks attractive and healthy. My only qualm is that it requires regular watering.

Positive

On Apr 20, 2004, Francy from Sunnyvale, CA wrote:


~~~Ruby Slippers ~~~


This is a very hardy plant. I live in Silicon Valley & planted it in full sun.

It does wonderful. But...
PLEASE use caution when planting. Measure presisely. Give it extra room {from what the planting instructions say}.

The color is lovely. It has a bright pick & a pale pink color as well.

When the flowers expire, cut the dried flowers. This will look better and encourage new growth.

These plants grow very fast. Yesterday I had to transplant a small plant that turned into a very large bush.

Water a lot; especially in the summer.


I trim the plant every month {it gets top heavy if you don't trim... read more

Positive

On Apr 18, 2004, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Got wider than I expected but takes pruning well. Grows quickly, flowers for a long time. Deadheading creates a new flush of blooms quickly. so I expect that like osteospermums, this plant is bred to exhaust itself within a few years. Blooms fade to a lighter pink which gives a pleasant two-color effect to the plant.

I have it in a bed that gets mostly sun altho shielded from intense western summer exposure by other plants around it. The bed is compost atop clay base and mulched, so I only water twice a month in summer unless the rare heat spell happens (we're in Northern CA, San Francisco Bay Area). These plants were formerly classified as chrysanthemums and if you can grow 'mums' then argyranthemums take the same care and climate.

Neutral

On Jun 7, 2003, akhaga from Arlington, TX wrote:

Requires a great deal of deadheading to continue blooming. Also must be watered a great deal if in warmer zones. Plant tag suggests planting in full sun, however it is currently planted in a partial sun area of my garden and does very well.