Prostrate Speedwell, Harebell Speedwell 'Trehane'

Veronica prostrata

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: prostrata (prost-RAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Trehane
Synonym:Cardia prostrata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grand Junction, Colorado

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Winnetka, Illinois

Plainview, New York

Burlington, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 3, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

In their 2010 veronica performance evalutions, the Chicago Botanic Garden gave this cultivar 4 stars out of 5. [HYPERLINK@www.chicagobotanic.org]

I know three low golden-foliaged veronicas.

'Trehane' grows 6-8" tall. This is an old cultivar that is similar to V prostrata 'Aztec Gold' AKA 'Buttercup'. The leaf color is more inclined to fade to yellow-green as summer progresses, while 'Aztec Gold' holds its yellow color more persistently. Both form clumps, both make a nice though short-lived display of violet-blue flowers, and in both the foliage is deciduous here (Boston, Z6a).

Veronica repens 'Sunshine' is different---its evergr... read more

Positive

On Aug 10, 2012, ChinookZone from Calgary,
Canada wrote:

Trehane has been happy in my zone 3 rockery bed for ten years. It's still quite small though. Love the stunning blue/chartreuse combination.

Positive

On Aug 15, 2007, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

This nice little Veronica is often mislabeled and sold as
"Veronica austriaca 'Trehane'

It is also certainly not to be confused with a totally different plant: Veronica montana 'Corinne Tremaine'

Positive

On Jun 23, 2006, northgrass from West Chazy, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

This is a very desirable plant. It makes a nice ground cover without being invasive. The blue flowers complement the yellow green foliage. Do add it to your wish list.
It does well in zone 4b.

BACK TO TOP