Spanish Thyme, Cuban Oregano, Indian Borage
Plectranthus amboinicus 'Wedgewood'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plectranthus (plek-TRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: amboinicus (am-boy-IN-ih-kuss) (Info)
Cultivar: Wedgewood
Synonym:Coleus amboinicus

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cape Coral, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 10, 2003, jonivy from South Pasadena, CA wrote:

Plectranthus amboinicus 'Wedgewood' is a sport from P. amboinicus 'Variegatus. Its pattern--a wide green margin surrounding a central yellow-tinted blaze--is one that we find repeatedly in several species in this genus; a "reversal" sport from a white-margined mutation. This mutation has occurred repeatedly at various times and places where 'Variegatus' has been grown, and it has been propagated and introduced by various nurseries under different names: 'Well-Sweep', 'Ochre Flame', 'Athens Gem', in additon to 'Wedgewood'. Its fragrance and taste are especially sweet--to my palate, the best of all the various forms of Plectranthus amboinicus.