It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Brush Cherry, Scrub Cherry, Magenta Cherry
Eugenia myrtifolia

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eugenia (yoo-JEE-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: myrtifolia (mir-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Syzygium paniculatum
Synonym:Eugenia paniculata

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crockett, California

Del Mar, California

East Palo Alto, California

Norwalk, California

Pasadena, California

San Leandro, California

Malabar, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 19, 2007, kcarneal from Del Mar, CA wrote:

This is a fast-growing, dense shrub which is an excellent choice to provide privacy or screen an unfavorable view. Birds love to nest in it. Until recently, the Eugenia psyllid caused leaf distortion particularly along the coastal regions of California; but with the introduction of ACE systemic, which is squirted into two holes drilled in the trunk (it's easier than it sounds), the psyllid is eradicated and any nests are left undisturbed by pesticides.

Positive

On Jan 10, 2006, Chris_Lorry from Vero Beach, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Makes a beautiful, dense privacy hedge. Also, with a good mulch layer it is able to survive our FL dry season with minimal supplemental watering. As for it's cold tolerance, frost does not appear to cause any visible damage.