We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Yellow Mandevilla, Wild Allamanda

Urechites lutea

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Urechites (yoo-REK-ih-teez) (Info)
Species: lutea (LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Vinca lutea
Synonym:Pentalion lutea




Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Stockton, California

Arcadia, Florida

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Deland, Florida

East Palatka, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Largo, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Palm Coast, Florida (2 reports)

Port Charlotte, Florida

Satellite Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Cartersville, Georgia

Cincinnati, Ohio

Houston, Pennsylvania

Brookshire, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Houston, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 20, 2009, mjsponies from DeLand/Deleon Springs, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Full (summer) sun is too much for it here in Florida but given some mid day protection it's happy, and keeps the darker green leaves. November now and it's putting out bunch of buds and flowers. I started hitting it with bloom buster around the middle of October as it's a winter bloomer here.


On Aug 11, 2009, petelydon from Santa Barbara, CA wrote:

i have planted this beautiful yellow flower all over palm beach county florida- great as a groundcover or a vine- highly recommended for its beautiful flower...


On Nov 7, 2006, servicegenie from Brookshire, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This Yellow Mandevilla, Urechites lutea has lived for 10 years on a patio in Houston, Texas, no protection other than the building & 5 ft fence around the patio. It stayed green & healthy until I moved into a house & planted it on the south side, full Houston sun caused leaves to be yellow-green instead of the old dark green.


On Jul 12, 2006, GD_Rankin from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Despite what the information that came with this plant said, (light = full sun) it did not do so well in "full sun" here in south Texas this summer. It required a good deal of watering each day to keep it healthy and still wilted in the late afternoon sun.

After moving the plant to a shaded area where the only direct sun it receives is a few hours in the early morning, it seems to be doing very well and is much happier there. It is a beautiful plant and continues to bloom with much less care in it's new location.

I would not consider this one to be "Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping" but if you have less heat than we do here or a shaded area, it's a very nice and colorful addition.