Good Luck Plant, Shamrock
Oxalis tetraphylla

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: tetraphylla (tet-ruh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Oxalis deppei
Synonym:Oxalis hayi

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Meridianville, Alabama

Sarasota, Florida

Seffner, Florida

South Orange, New Jersey

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Greensboro, North Carolina

Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Bulverde, Texas

Houston, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 4, 2004, easter0794 from Seffner, FL wrote:

Florida
I grow this beside my small pond and it grows great and flowers all year long. Big hit with me!