It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Giant daisy, Giantdaisy, Hungarian Daisy
Leucanthemella serotina

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemella (lew-kanth-eh-MEL-uh) (Info)
Species: serotina (se-roh-TEE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysanthemum uliginosum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum serotinum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hobart, Indiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 15, 2007, David_Paul from Clinton, CT (Zone 6b) wrote:

Chrysanthemum Uliginosum.The giant daisy has been here for a long time and needs but little attention. The clumps[should be taken up and divided occasionally. It is one of our best late fall flowers.

Neutral

On May 16, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Late and lovely, this bold daisy has clumps of tall, leafy stems and sprays of big white blooms that face and follow the sun. Once known as Chrysanthemum uliginosum.

Positive

On Jun 10, 2003, RubyStar from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have this plant growing in part afternoon sun, with average water conditions, but it is really a marsh plant from Hungary and can take somewhat wetter soil. Late blooming large white daisies on tall upright stems that come straight up out of the ground (rather than from an obvious crown) and don't need to be staked.

I love this plant. It has a slightly different habit than most daisies and as such is unique and interesting. It is also super easy to grow. Spreads a little, but not in a scary way.