Late, Small-flowered, Herbaceous Clematis 'Mrs. Robert Brydon'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Mrs. Robert Brydon
Hybridized by Prentiss
Registered or introduced: 1935
Synonym:Clematis heracleifolia
Synonym:Clematis jouiniana
» View all varieties of Clematis




6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Champaign, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Woden, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Shelburne Falls, Massachusetts

Brown City, Michigan

Hopkins, Minnesota

Westfield, New York

Haviland, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 14, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Thought to ba chance hybrid between C. virginiana ans C. heracifolia. It looks nice in front and sprawling up hydrangeas.


On Mar 8, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A big plant that can be vigorous to a fault. The woody stems are fully hardy here (Boston Z6). This plant is virtually indestructible.

The ice-blue flowers begin in early August here, and continue well into September. They put on an excellent show, making up in numbers for their small size.

Unlike most clematis, it doesn't use its petioles to climb, just sprawls along the ground. It can form a dense, weed-smothering groundcover that way. Where nodes touch the ground, it will self-layer(root), producing new plants when the stem is severed from the parent.

It can be made to climb by tying the new growth to a support. I've forced it to climb 12' in a season that way.

Like most clematis, it holds onto its dead leaves and looks like a... read more


On Aug 27, 2013, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I was attracted to this clematis because the leaves are very similar to another shrubby clematis that I have called Alan Bloom. It is a reliable performer and very unusual. Mrs. Robert Brydon was just planted this summer and it is already blooming. The flowers are a lovely pale blue color with big fluffy ivory colored tufts - very striking.