Hoya, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower

Hoya lacunosa

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Species: lacunosa (lak-uh-NO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Hoya lacunosa subsp. lacunosa
Synonym:Otostemma lacunosum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

Santa Clara, California

Chiefland, Florida

Deland, Florida

Groveland, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Miami, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Akron, Ohio

Chesapeake, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 17, 2016, td1026 from Groveland, FL wrote:

This one started my Hoya craze. I bought it as an Exotic Angel hanging basket from Lowe's. It is a cute plant but I bought it because of the rave reviews about the scent. Promises of a beautiful, wafting fragrance similar to hyacinth and carnation. Well, it smells similar to those flowers but the smell is not very impressive or pervasive. I can pick up a light scent when standing next to it but it's nothing to get excited about. I do have it outside and it has acclimated quickly to the strong Florida sun. I'll keep it for now because I have no one to gift it to and it is growing pretty well.

Positive

On Jan 5, 2016, sunkissed from Winter Springs, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've had this plant for four years now and it is my favorite of all my hoya plants. I live in Central FL zone 9b and we can get pretty cold in the winter. I can say the plant does okay down to about 46F for a night or two, but too many nights in the lower 40's will cause damage, unfortunately I found out the hard way. I keep mine hanging outside all year long in the filtered shade of an oak tree, but it will get some full sun in the winter months. Too much sun will burn the leaves. I give it orchid fertilizer when I think about it. The plant blooms all year long, even now in January I have well over 26 flowers on it and they smell wonderful. I do water with rain water from my rain barrel when it completely dries out.

Positive

On Mar 17, 2009, Chantell from Middle of, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

IF scent is your thing...this hoya is a must...absolutely gorgeous scent on these little blooms!!

Positive

On Jun 19, 2006, MsKitty from Chowchilla, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

For those growing this as a houseplant in the Pacific Northwest, it flourishes in a west/southwest-facing window.

Positive

On Jun 15, 2006, pdoyle23323 from Chesapeake, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Very strong perfume from this plant. Easy to grow.

Positive

On Jun 24, 2004, corossol from Dobbs Ferry, NY wrote:

Of 7 hoyas I have, lacunosa is the only one to bloom reliably.
It often blooms lightly in February and ,once the warm humid weather of SE New York State comes, pretty much continually. The scent is like cinnamon/hyacinth, and powerful. This plant needs humidity in the air more than heavy watering. DO NOT pull off the old blooms- the new ones sprout from them.

Positive

On May 29, 2004, PanamonCreel from Celaya,
Mexico (Zone 10a) wrote:

Hoya lacunosa, Blume, published at Bijdragen tot de Flora von Nederlandsch Indie 1063 in 1826
belonging to Otostemma group of hoyas
Native to: Borneo, Malaysia, Indonesia, Java, Sumatra
Flowers are fragrant especially during late evening hours.
Easy to grow and flower.
Easy to propagate via cuttings .
Suitable for hanging baskets.
Keep well watered, avoid cold draft and cold temperatures (

BACK TO TOP