Minoan Lace, White Lace Flower

Orlaya grandiflora

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Orlaya (or-LAY-uh) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Caucalis grandiflora
Synonym:Daucus grandiflora



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Aptos, California

Eureka, California

Los Altos, California

Palo Alto, California

Sacramento, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California (2 reports)

San Leandro, California

Ridgefield, Connecticut

Hazlehurst, Georgia

Chicago Ridge, Illinois

Brownstown, Indiana

South Amana, Iowa

Manhattan, Kansas

Wichita, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Elkton, Maryland

Milton, Massachusetts

Kasota, Minnesota

Durham, New Hampshire

Rochester, New York

Ronkonkoma, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Devault, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 30, 2014, Salonika3 from Loyola, CA wrote:

I also love this plant and have had great success with it reseeding, however it is not invasive. Easy to pull any new seedlings which are not welcomed! My question for those growing the plant is - what other plants do you grow along with this to compliment it? Thanks so much!!


On Nov 6, 2011, hothouse_flower from Aptos, CA wrote:

cant say enuf about this plant seems to not mind where it grows- fills in between plants without barging- flowers for ages and grows where you throw the seed. it is beautiful as well great in a vase- makes your leanest of plantings look like a bouquet!!! when it seeds in late summer i will send anyone that wants a packet of seeds free.


On May 30, 2009, tabasco from Cincinnati (Anderson Twp), OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

We are growing the true Orlaya from seeds purchased from Thompson & Morgan. It is a wonderful white garden flower about 18 - 24" which begins to bloom in mid-spring here in Ohio, along with with Tall Bearded Iris, Alliums, peonies, nepetas, etc. and then continuing to bloom into June and July.

I planted it to attract pollinators, especially the butterflies, but now I am just pleased to have the comely bloom in the garden. I can't understand why it isn't more popular and widely grown.

As laurie mentioned in her Orlaya post here, it is a much more pleasing flower for the garden than 'Queen Anne's Lace' and 'Ammi Majus' and Orlaya is not invasive and should not be confused with them.

As you can see I am a fan of Orlaya. Plant it and you will... read more


On Feb 5, 2009, lareinedujardin from Ridgefield, CT wrote:

I see from other posting that Orlaya is confused with other plants:
Orlaya grandiflora or “White Lace Flower” is a friendly ferny foliaged annual flower with delicate but long-lasting blossoms both in the garden and in the vase. It self-sows but is not invasive.
Daucus carota - “Queen Anne’s Lace” or wild carrot, is the roadside biennial which is pretty but not recommended for growing in your garden since it is considered invasive. Each fat umbel of tiny flowers has a tiny dark purple one in the center.
Ammi majus and A. visnaga - Each also called “Queen Anne’s Lace”and are grown from seed as annuals. They resemble the roadside plant except they lack the tiny purple flower in the center. Seeds of these and Orlaya are available from Thomson & Morgan and others ... read more


On Jun 7, 2006, Anitabryk2 from Long Island, NY (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant wintersowed very well. The flower is dainty as are the fern like leaves. This will definitely be a repeat in my garden next year!


On May 24, 2006, carrielamont from Milton, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Here in New England, this is called Queen Anne's Lace and is usually present in vacant lots or unmowed sunny spots as as volunteer. For all its vigor, I cannot get it to grow in my sunny garden. Where it has established itself, it reseeds readily and spreads. Beautiful fragrance, lovely white flowers, also called Wild Carrot.


On Jun 11, 2003, KMAC from Co. Cork
Ireland (Zone 9a) wrote:

Related to the carrot,it's leaves are finely cut.The flowers are very pretty and there are plenty of them for a few weeks.Sow the seed as soon as its ripe.