Clustered Bellflower
Campanula glomerata 'Superba'

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: glomerata (glahm-er-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Superba
Additional cultivar information:(aka Dahurica)
Synonym:Campanula glomerata var. dahurica

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Flagstaff, Arizona

South Lake Tahoe, California

Augusta, Georgia

Franklin Grove, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Wilmette, Illinois

Bloomfield, Iowa

Davenport, Iowa

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Norton, Massachusetts

Winchester, Massachusetts

Caro, Michigan

Constantine, Michigan

Midland, Michigan

Owosso, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Louis, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Annandale, New Jersey

Elba, New York

Greene, New York

Southold, New York

Woodstock, New York

Matthews, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Corning, Ohio

Monmouth, Oregon

Freedom, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Port Townsend, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Birchwood, Wisconsin

Casper, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 31, 2012, chrystypas from Bessemer Bend, WY wrote:

Birds must have dropped seed-did not plant this. High plains area of central Wyoming. Does beautifully in full sun, another seed must have been dropped in an area that gets afternoon shade-does bloom, but not quite as prolific as full sun.

Positive

On Aug 10, 2011, anelson from Birchwood, WI (Zone 3b) wrote:

The cobalt blue of this plant is breathtaking when in bloom. I have an easier time growing this in Wisconsin where the nights are cool and the soil is more acidic than I do in Nebraska. It is not particularly attractive when not in bloom so it is a good idea to plant it somewhere where the low leaves will be hidden when the bloom stalks have been removed.

Positive

On Jun 30, 2010, Lindablu99 from Woodstock, NY wrote:

I put in a single campanula golmerata superba last year. I was not familiar with this plant but wanted something purple. It didn't bloom the first year but produced beautiful flower clusters this year! My only surprise was that the flowers were a very light blue, almost white. Then, a second group of taller stems bearing dark purple flowers starting appearing as the white clusters started dying off.

Is this normal? What would cause the plant to produce two different colors? Gorgeous but a curiosity!

Positive

On Jun 25, 2008, joegee from Bucyrus, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

The flowers of this plant are a shockingly pure purple. The only other purple flowers I have seen that have this color are on bougainvilleas. This plant prefers full sun, and is drought resistant.

Positive

On Aug 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Summer blooms of large deep violet clusters of bells atop dark green foliage. Adored by hummingbirds and butterflies.

Positive

On Jun 11, 2003, RubyStar from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Definitely one of my faves in the garden. Takes awhile to establish, but very much worth the wait. Once it is established it does not require staking, if grown in proper conditions. In my experience it does better in part sun than in full sun; definitely needs a little protection during the blazing afternoons. Tolerates average water (min 1"/wk) but is happier when you're a little more generous with the water. Likes fertile soil w/organic matter.

This cultivar is distinct from the species for its taller flower stalks (30" avg in my garden) with very prominent round clusters of dark purple flower heads. Blooms over a long period of time -- as upper clusters finish, the lower ones take over the show.

A very nice plant that is easy to grow and very pleasurable t... read more