We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Canada Mayflower, False Lily of the Valley

Maianthemum canadense

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum (may-an-the-mum) (Info)
Species: canadense (ka-na-DEN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Convallaria canadensis
Synonym:Smilacina canadensis
Synonym:Styrandra amplexicaulis
Synonym:Styrandra canadensis
Synonym:Unifolium canadense


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Machias, Maine

Perry, Maine

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Bay City, Michigan

Erie, Michigan

Saint Helen, Michigan

West Branch, Michigan

Bemidji, Minnesota

Pequot Lakes, Minnesota

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Croton On Hudson, New York

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Hope Valley, Rhode Island

Hancock, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.