Ceanothus, New Jersey Tea, Redshank, Wild Snowball, Mountain Sweet
Ceanothus americanus

Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Ceanothus (see-an-OH-thus) (Info)
Species: americanus (a-mer-ih-KAY-nus) (Info)
Synonym:Ceanothus americanus var. intermedius
Synonym:Ceanothus americanus var. pitcheri
Synonym:Ceanothus intermedius

Category:

Herbs

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelham, Alabama

Oden, Arkansas

Jacksonville, Florida

Webster, New York

Holly Springs, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Hamburg, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Rumford, Rhode Island

Rockwood, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 9, 2010, denimlady from Sterling Heights, MI wrote:

This wonderful plant is a must for all serious butterfly gardeners.

Positive

On Apr 30, 2008, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

New Jersey Tea, Redshank, Wild Snowball, Mountain Sweet Ceanothus americanus, is Native to Texas and many other States.

Neutral

On Mar 17, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Ceanothus americanus NEW JERSEY TEA Dec (z4) (ENa,Hon,Bfly)
Sm shrub bearing dense clusters of white summer fls; leaves a substitute for tea during earlier times; tough, adaptable & nitrogen-fix.Sun/M-Dry

Neutral

On Feb 5, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

According to the Peterson Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants, the dried leaves make an excellent tea when prepared exactly as oriental tea.

Neutral

On Jul 6, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This small shrum reaches a height of 3'. It has white blooms and prefers sandy loam soil. It grows well in Oklahoma as it can tolerate drier conditions.