Southern Blue Flag, Virginia Iris
Iris virginica

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: virginica (vir-JIN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Iris virginica var. virginica
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Species

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Midseason (MLa)

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Odessa, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tarpon Springs, Florida

Westchester, Illinois

Annapolis, Maryland

Orangeburg, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.