Pussy Ears, Furry Kittens
Cyanotis somaliensis

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyanotis (sy-an-NOH-tiss) (Info)
Species: somaliensis (soh-mal-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Tradescantia somaliensis

Category:

Groundcovers

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boulder Creek, California

Clayton, California

Clovis, California

Rodeo, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Marino, California

Vista, California

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Akron, Ohio

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2010, Zaltys from Ikaalinen
Finland wrote:

Very low maintenance, as long as you find a good spot for it.
Seems to prefer filtered or partial shade. The leaves quickly turn reddish in full sun.

Positive

On Jul 2, 2006, podster from Deep East Texas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

When left outdoors in zone 8a, it will die down and come back in the spring from the roots. It is low maintenance. The leaves are furry to entice a touching gardener.