Sensitive Briar, Sensitive Vine Littleleaf Mimosa

Mimosa microphylla

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Mimosa (mim-MOH-suh) (Info)
Species: microphylla (my-kro-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Leptoglottis angustisiliqua
Synonym:Leptoglottis microphylla
Synonym:Mimosa quadrivalis var. angustata
Synonym:Schrankia microphylla


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelham, Alabama

Fountain, Florida

Lake City, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Covington, Georgia

Mcdonough, Georgia

Wilmington, North Carolina

Claremore, Oklahoma

Sparta, Tennessee

Bastrop, Texas

Lufkin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 28, 2015, corvus141 from Knoxville, TN wrote:

I have been looking for seeds or the plant itself for a ground cover in my yard but have only found the mimosa pudica, which is an annual where I live in Tennessee. I saw this plant growing on the Brasstown Falls trail in South Carolina and had never seen it before. I touched its leaves while looking at the flower and saw them curl up in response to my touch. it is a really neat feature that it is "sensitive."


On Jul 14, 2010, rosmaire from Covington, GA wrote:

I like it. It grows in my meadow mostly along the border with the woods. Very pretty.


On Jun 26, 2010, Ret_Sgt_Yates from Sparta , TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

I Do NOT Like this Plant and Have plenty of them dont recomend them to any one they spread like fire ants and are just as Bad ;>(

So Said The Sarge


On Jul 26, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have only seen this plant in its native environment so I am unable to evaluate it. Unlike the mimosa tree (Albizia julibrissin) which originally occurred from Iran to Japan and now can be found across North America, littleleaf mimosa is a native plant found in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia. It is considered "very rare" and subject to possible extirpation in Virginia. It inhabits mostly sandy or silty soils of woodland openings, prairies, and grasslands.

This is a perennial herbaceous vine that has a taproot and has 3 to 6 foot stems. Sometimes it grows along the ground and over other plants. Other times it finds vertical support such as a fence. The leaves are are doubly compound;... read more


On Aug 27, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

It is a pretty weed, but it is a nuisance in borders. Hard to pull and it is sticky. Fairly easily controlled in cultivated areas. They grow by the thousands or as the old folks would say "thick as the hair on a dog's back"


On Jul 11, 2004, crimsontsavo from Crossville, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

These grow all over here in Panama City/Bay County Florida. They are 'weeds" that pack a big punch. If you dare tred on them barefoot- watch out- those stickers are small but painful!!!
Looks very pretty in a container or in a rock garden. Would be interesting to see it as a hanging plant.
Does not transplant very well as the taproot goes down very far for such a delicate looking plant. Would be best to collect seeds and grow from there.