Cockscomb, Plume Plant, Feathered Amaranth (Plumosa Group)
Celosia argentea var. plumosa 'Apricot Brandy'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. plumosa
Cultivar: Apricot Brandy
Synonym:Celosia plumosa

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Greensboro, North Carolina

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.