PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Red Cockscomb, Chinese Woolflower (Childsii Group)
Celosia argentea var. childsii

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. childsii
Synonym:Celosia childsii

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Veined

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

La Puente, California

Brooksville, Florida

Anna, Illinois

Mount Sterling, Illinois

Crescent, Iowa

Derby, Kansas

Benton, Kentucky

Eddyville, Kentucky

Mathiston, Mississippi

Houston, Texas

Nocona, Texas

Port Lavaca, Texas

Bumpass, Virginia

South Boston, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 8, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Attractive all summer and quite easy to grow. I like these massed in big bunches, or in containers.

I start them from seed every year and they reward me with many wonderful care-free plants.