Hardy Begonia
Begonia grandis 'Heron's Pirouette'

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: grandis (GRAN-dees) (Info)
Cultivar: Heron's Pirouette
Synonym:Begonia evansiana
Synonym:Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Tuberous

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barling, Arkansas

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Prospect, Connecticut

Atlanta, Georgia

Valdosta, Georgia

Warner Robins, Georgia

New Harmony, Indiana

Clemmons, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Waxhaw, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Columbia, South Carolina

Gillett, Texas

Chesterfield, Virginia

Artondale, Washington

Bainbridge Island, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 11, 2008, opera_fiore from Fayetteville, AR wrote:

Beautiful, trouble free, free seeding shade beauties. I have them everywhere.

Positive

On Aug 13, 2008, plantsonthepoint from Raleigh, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is a great way to bring bright color to the shade garden throughout even the hottest months of the year. The only problem I have found is that, (maybe with too much water,) some entire stalks will rot right at the soil level. Any suggestions?

Positive

On Jun 11, 2008, icuraqt from Warner Robins, GA wrote:

The hardy begonia is a beautiful, dependable plant! I have it in the ground in the shade, where it proliferates on its own. It also grows well in pots. I can count on it to return year after year. I simply dig the small plants from around the mother plant and put in pots or other places in the ground.