Dumortier's Daylily

Hemerocallis dumortieri

Family: Hemerocallidaceae (hem-er-oh-kal-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hemerocallis (hem-er-oh-KAL-iss) (Info)
Species: dumortieri (du-mor-tee-AIR-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Hemerocallis graminea var. humilior
» View all varieties of Daylilies


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Bloom Time:

Early (E)

Flower Size:

Small (3" to 4.5" diameter)

Blooming Habit:

Extended (ext.)

Flower Type:


Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Color Patterns:


Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Foliage Habit:

Dormant (dor.)



Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Kalama, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 1, 2010, rebloomnut from Cut Bank, MT (Zone 3a) wrote:

ASPCA advises it is very Toxic to Cats. Does not appear to be so with dogs-horses.


On Dec 12, 2007, NoLawns from Warrenville, IL wrote:

Planted this plant 17 years ago between 2 Colorado Blue spuce. Trees engulfed it completely thought it was gone, then saw a little bit of daylily leaves spring '06; dug it up, divided it and replanted. Had a very low bud count spring '07. The 3 small divisions became a stately clump in a year. Worth having for the foliage, and red flower buds/stems. Foliage makes nice mounded shape and turns a nice yellow for short time in fall, after most daylilies leaves are brown and withered.


On May 3, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

I 've saved this daylilly from refuse dump...someone had just thrown her away.. she looked really bad and I could hardly recognize her as a daylilly. I 've taken her home and planted her in my garden. After two years she rewarded me with only one bloom...but so lovely and with such a pretty scent. Since than, every mid spring, it flowers lovely and abundant ...looking good and healthy. I have'nt seen a garden where it is growing..so I 'm still wondering from which garden she came from..Well...she sure is special for me... H. dumortieri comes original from Japan, Korea, Manchuria en East-Siberia. In 1830 it is introduced in Netherlands by Von Siebold.