Creeping False Holly
Jaltomata procumbens

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jaltomata (hal-TOH-mah-tuh) (Info)
Species: procumbens (pro-KUM-benz) (Info)
Synonym:Atropa procumbens
Synonym:Saracha procumbens

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Golden, Colorado

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 2, 2008, marwood0 from Golden, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a fairly easy to grow plant from Mexico and Central America, and is also found in Arizona. The flowers are small and inconspicuous. My children love the ripe berries, which are also small (0.5 ~ 1cm diameter). My plants produce maybe 30 berries each in a season; not much food compared to many domesticated vegetables, however they are an intereting addition to the garden. They have a spicy tomatillo-like flavor, trading the tomatillo's sourness for a slight sweetness instead. Seeds may be stored for years in the refridgerator and typically have high germination rates. The plant attracts leaf hoppers in my yard. The seeds may be collected by chopping the berries up with water in a blender. The seeds will settle to the bottom, and the remaining pulp can be used to make jelly or... read more

Neutral

On Feb 6, 2008, distantkin from Saint Cloud, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

Very little is found on the internet about this plant. It is a fruiting bush. The fruits are good for jams. They are black and sweet. A rare plant in most gardens.