Rat Stripper, Cliff-Green, Canbyi's Paxistima, Mountain Lover

Paxistima canbyi

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Paxistima (paks-ISS-tim-uh) (Info)
Species: canbyi (KAN-bee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Pachistima canbyi
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:




Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clifton, Colorado

Littleton, Massachusetts

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Twisp, Washington

Green Bay, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 25, 2014, vsanthony from Sanibel, FL wrote:

I have tons of this and have grown it for many years in zone 5/6 Massachusetts where it is very hardy and spreads aggressively. I use it in my perennial borders. It's an interesting and underused broadleaf evergreen plant, IMHO.


On Dec 4, 2013, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

It is not real ornamental, but it is so interesting botanically. It is rarely sold. My biggest customer is a plant enthusiast and she bought twelve little potted plants from a special nursery, but she was told "good luck growing them." She placed them around her southeast PA yard and only one survived. I have photos of it close to her artificial pond and little waterfall in an acid, good clay soil. It was there for over ten years, then it died in the summer of 2013 that was so very wet with so much rain. It is a very sensitive plant; only growing well with certain conditions that can vary. I would recommend a sandy-silt loam soil, light shade all year, and shelter from open exposure for landscapes; otherwise, being grown in a big pot with potting soil would probably work the best for most ... read more


On Feb 20, 2012, Lauribob from Twisp, WA wrote:

Kind of an insignificant little mini shrub. It just kind of sits there. It keeps coming back in my zone 5 garden, but doesn't get any bigger so far. It's on the shady side of the house, in the snow slide area from the roof.


On Apr 12, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

What a funny little wanna-be shrub; only a finger's height tall. A Broadleaf evergreen, only a little prone to winterburn, it blooms with tiny, interior little flowers in early to mid spring. It has potential as a slow groundcover, perhaps in a moist rockery.