Oregon Boxleaf, False Box, Mountainlover
Paxistima myrsinites

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Paxistima (paks-ISS-tim-uh) (Info)
Species: myrsinites (mire-SIN-ih-teez) (Info)
Synonym:Pachistima myrsinites

Category:

Groundcovers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 4, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is native to the U.S., Mexico and British Columbia. It can be grown in light shade to full sun. It is an
evergreen (small) shrub with spreading branches. Flowers are maroon and small and located at the nodes of the stem. They appear in spring. Prefers well-drained soil.