We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Wart Fern, Monarch Fern, Maile-scented Fern, Laua‘e, Lauwa‘e

Microsorum scolopendria

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Microsorum (my-kroh-SOR-um) (Info)
Species: scolopendria (skol-oh-PEND-ree-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Phymatosorus scolopendria
Synonym:Phymatodes scolopendria
Synonym:Polypodium scolopendria
Synonym:Microsorum grossum
Synonym:Phymatosorus grossus


Tropicals and Tender Perennials


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Bokeelia, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Naples, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Venice, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 16, 2012, NeilPorter4u from North Fort Myers, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Several years ago I bought one pot of the Wart Fern and planted it under an orange tree where it spread around under the tree very well. When I moved, I pulled up about 50 pieces between 6" and a couple feet long. We planted them in a large area under three oak trees where hardly anything else had grown. They are growing very well and are ideal as a ground cover under the oak trees. The fronds stand vertically and have a very nice shade of green. Oak trees in southwest Florida drop leaves year round and often branches


On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Puerto Rico, Madagascar, Tanzania, and Bali.


On Feb 11, 2005, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the useful natives for a subtropical landscape. It behaves itself and does not become weedy. Its common name will likely keep it somewhat rare in the box store and Wal-Mart garden centers, but it's worth searching out.