Tricolor Hibiscus, Sea Hibiscus, Variegated Hau Tree, Cottontree, Mahoe
Talipariti tiliaceum 'Tricolor'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Talipariti (tah-lip-uh-RYE-tee) (Info)
Species: tiliaceum (til-ee-AH-see-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Tricolor
Synonym:Hibiscus tiliaceus

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Miami, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Mililani, Hawaii

Pukalani, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 6, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This attractive variety of Hibiscus tiliaceus is similar to Hibiscus tiliaceus 'Albo Variegata'. However, 'Tricolor' has leaves that are more green and with more scattered, "splashed" white markings - not vividly colored ENTIRELY over the entire leaves like 'Albo Variegata'. Like Hibiscus tiliaceus (the main species), it grows as a dense shrubby plant to small or medium tree.

CAUTION - Hibiscus tiliaceus is listed as a Category Two Invasive by the FLEPPC (Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council).