Species Orchid, Waxlip Orchid, Parson in the Pulpit, Major Glossodia
Glossodia major

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glossodia (gloss-OH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: major (MAY-jor) (Info)
Synonym:Caladenia major

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 24, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a beautiful little ground orchid, which is quite common, scattered under Eucalyptus forest in south-eastern Australia. It has a single lanceolate leaf about 3 cms long and usually a single flower on a tall slender stem. The alternative common name of Parson-in-the-Pulpit is a picturesque one. If you look at the photograph, you can see that the column stands upright like a little hooded figure, behind the raised paltform of the white base of the labellum. It is easy to see the resemblance to a preacher standing behind his pulpit!