We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Silver Buffaloberry

Shepherdia argentea

Family: Elaeagnaceae
Genus: Shepherdia (shep-HER-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea (ar-JEN-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Elaeagnus argentea
Synonym:Hippophae argentea
Synonym:Lepargyrea argentea


Edible Fruits and Nuts



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Danvers, Massachusetts

Andover, Minnesota

Wadena, Minnesota

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Belfield, North Dakota

Medora, North Dakota

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 28, 2013, rosepetal2 from Danvers, MA wrote:

My side yard is 12x30' with my backyard fence on lower end, bounded by my home and neighboring home. The small area is somewhat secluded, narrow and sloped. Original owners of my property terraced the side yard and planted misc perennials. When property went vacant (owners transferred) the terrace garden was raided, everything from daylilies, small dlbe rose of sharon shrubs and landscape gravel - approx 1/3 from the area under the second story deck was removed. That part of property is not visible from the street or neighboring yards. When I first considering property to buy in early 2011, the side terrace garden was intact. When I closed 5 months later, mysteriously the adjoining yard has a large stand of daylilies, dlbe rose of sharon shrubs and gravel around several large bushes.... read more


On Jul 1, 2009, art_n_garden from Colorado Springs, CO (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a native to Colorado, though when I grew it on a naturalized hillside in my backyard it failed to come back the following year. I gave very little supplemental water and no winter protection, so I'm sure that the weird winter we had did it in. Disappointing.


On Apr 26, 2008, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

This large shrub is wildlife friendly, as it is ideal for cover and nesting. It also provides a good late winter food source.

It is susceptible to stem decay and branch canker.


On Jun 3, 2004, ScottSLC from Salt Lake City, UT wrote:

I grow this bush in my back yard in Salt Lake City, Utah. It has reached a height so far of about 20 feet. It is related to the Russian Olive, and looks somewhat similiar and also has thorns. The fruit is edible and not bad tasting either, although only about as large as a small pea, so I leave them for the birds.