Nippon Lily, Sacred Lily
Rohdea japonica

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Rohdea (ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Orontium japonicum
Synonym:Orontium liliifolium
Synonym:Rohdea esquirolii
Synonym:Rohdea sinensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Dark/Black

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Birmingham, Alabama

Fremont, California

East Haddam, Connecticut

Gainesville, Florida

Havana, Florida

Alpharetta, Georgia

Atlanta, Georgia

Lawrence, Kansas

Wichita, Kansas

Mandeville, Louisiana

Baltimore, Maryland (2 reports)

Brick, New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York

Mount Kisco, New York

New York City, New York

Durham, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Indian Trail, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Greencastle, Pennsylvania

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

New Hope, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee

Magnolia, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2014, duncanroadfish from Hemby Bridge, NC wrote:

A wonderful plant and so many different varieties although hard to find some varieties. I have had an interest in these plants for sometime. I first got some from Asiatica (Barry Yinger) when he was still open. He had several great varieties. I also purchased 'Washitakakuma' from Plant Delights and have been very pleased with it although a bit pricey ($100) . I recently purchased some beautiful variegated varieties and now have about 20 different cultivars.

Positive

On May 24, 2012, Hikaro_Takayama from Fayetteville, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I first bought some of these plants at Tony Avent's Plant Delights Nursery in 2006, and have added more since then. The plants are nice, hardy, fully evergreen and REALLY easy to care for: They've survived at least two record or near-record droughts without any supplemental water, and the only "pests" I've had problems with is sometimes desperate wild rabbits will nibble on the leaves during the winter, but not much (apparently they're a bit too tough and chewey for the rabbits' liking).

All in all, a good, easy plant for difficult shady spots.

I'd also reccomend getting some of the varigated cultivars to add variety, if you can afford them, that is.

One thing, though: As has been mentioned before, they are extremely slow spreading, so either... read more

Positive

On Nov 21, 2009, woolsey15 from Mount Kisco, NY wrote:

Bought Rohdea plants in Virgina about 6 or 7 years ago. Currently have 10 clumps growing well in my woodland garden in Northern Westchester County, New York. Slow growing as stated in literature, but I have successfully divided for new plants. Leaf edges sometimes brown a bit towards spring, but still give bright green color all winter. Deer have never eaten it.

Positive

On Jun 18, 2008, fauxtoad from Arlington, TN wrote:

Bears bright berries in the late fall and winter that last until late spring.
They are grape sized, in clusters of 6-12, and are born on short stalks that are down in the stems of the leaves. I had them for 2 years before I even noticed the berries.