Alexandrian Laurel, Poet's Laurel

Danae racemosa

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Danae (dan-AY-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: racemosa (ray-see-MO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Danae laurus
Synonym:Danaidia racemosa
Synonym:Ruscus racemosus



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)


Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Montgomery, Alabama

Lewes, Delaware

Baltimore, Maryland

Severna Park, Maryland

Brooklyn, New York

Oyster Bay, New York

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Florence, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

Winchester, Tennessee

San Antonio, Texas

Norfolk, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 12, 2014, wendymadre from Petersburg, VA wrote:

Zone 7A, Petersburg, Virginia: We moved some Manhattan euonymus from our back yard to our front yard about fifteen years ago, and poet's laurel was mixed in with the roots. I didn't know what it was at the time, or I would have separated the two. It is still growing from the base of the euonymus. It hasn't spread, nor has it diminished. I have also seen some growing in a neglected section of a neighbor's yard, as well as in a small park-garden in the neighborhood. It seems to survive without much--or any-- nurturing.


On Feb 1, 2014, aasalas from Lewes, DE (Zone 7b) wrote:

Have had it for 10 years; grows beautifully along a narrow shaded (by large crepe myrtles) space between the house and a walkway in Lewes, DE and remains very green even in this year's unusual 0 degree temperatures. We amended the original soil (which was almost pure sand) with about 50% peat moss and some manure. After the first year, we have rarely if ever watered it. Nice berries in winter.


On Dec 6, 2013, jim_d_gardener from Memphis, TN wrote:

Grows slowly but well in full shade in Memphis, Tennessee.


On Mar 26, 2010, plantsonthepoint from Raleigh, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have seen a colony of this growing at the J.C. Raulston Arboretum, in Raleigh, and it was as lush and verdant in January as it is in July! I will buy a start as soon as I am able.