Billbergia, Bromeliad
Billbergia amoena

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Billbergia (bil-BERG-a) (Info)
Species: amoena (am-oh-EN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Tillandsia amoena

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Zellwood, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 20, 2009, candylady2009 from Zellwood, FL wrote:

Someone gave me a rhinzome of this plant many years ago but didn't know what it was...thanks to your website I now have that knowledge and have added others to my collection.
Amoena is a very beautiful bromeliad that has multiplied to a large patch and are now in full bloom for the Thanksgiving holiday here in Central Florida. They are growing in full sun and the leaves have a pink tone to them which makes it even more spectacular. They also went through a hard freeze last year without being covered and although I lost about half of them, they are making a great recovery.
Definately a 'must have' for Bromeliad lovers

Positive

On Jun 26, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

An easy growing bromeliad, Billbergia amoena comes from the brazilian Atlantic Rainforest. It doesn´t requires any specific conditions to grow, besides average to high temperatures. It goes well in full sun or partial to full shade, in organic to sandy soils, even in coconut fiber substracts, as long as you keep it warm and have the central rosette full of water.

The leaves are of a shiny green, and make the plant look higher than wide (reaching up to 40cm high), forming a rosette, which should be constantly filled with water. From the middle, it gives a showy inflorescence with long, bright red bracts. The flowers are pale green with blue spots on the tips of the petals (it might atract butterflies). The fruit atracts birds.

The plant can be easyly propagated... read more