Zinnia 'Cut & Come Again'

Zinnia pumila

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zinnia (ZIN-ya) (Info)
Species: pumila (POO-mil-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Cut & Come Again
Additional cultivar information:(aka Cut and Come Again Mix, Pumila Mix)
Synonym:Zinnia elegans



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink



Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Scarlet (Dark Red)


Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lawndale, California

Santa Clara, California

Aurora, Colorado

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Longmont, Colorado

Altamonte Springs, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Kailua, Hawaii

Algonquin, Illinois

Itasca, Illinois

Lansing, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Winchester, Massachusetts

Deer River, Minnesota

Lucedale, Mississippi

Waynesboro, Mississippi

Burchard, Nebraska

Albuquerque, New Mexico

North Tonawanda, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Allentown, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Prosperity, South Carolina

Cordova, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Rogersville, Tennessee

Bulverde, Texas

Garland, Texas

Hallettsville, Texas

Houston, Texas

Palmyra, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 8, 2009, go_vols from Murfreesboro, TN wrote:

One of my favorite annual flowers. Scatter some seeds and they fill in those bare spots between perennials, and provide cute and easy bouquets all summer long.


On Oct 14, 2008, CurtisJones from Longmont, CO wrote:

From your friends at Botanical Interests: These old-fashioned heirloom zinnias live up to their name. You can cut flowers continuously for bouquets and more and more just keep coming back until first frost. 2 1/2" double flowers in vibrant shades of pink, rose, magenta, scarlet, orange, yellow, and cream on 2'-3' tall plants. These tough, but pretty bloomers withstand drought and attract butterflies. (To deter powdery mildew, water by soaking the ground (not from overhead) to keep leaves dry and make sure that sprinklers do not hit them overnight or in the early morning.)


On Oct 6, 2007, grampapa from Wheatfield, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

I only had one zinnia seed germinate for me this year and it was a pink pumila. I had never grown zinnias before. It grew into a large, healthy plant that is still blooming heavily in mid-October. I am anxiously waiting to collect some seed for next year.


On Jan 4, 2006, redhed4nu from Burchard, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

Once these started blooming they did not stop until frost! They were actually the last blooming thing left in my garden this fall. Beautiful orange, yellow, pink and red, on nice bushy plants. I wasn't very religious on watering them, and they still were gorgeous. Very pleased!