Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Waterfall'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Waterfall
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bakersfield, California

Garberville, California

San Anselmo, California

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Tupelo, Mississippi

Saugerties, New York

Bluffton, South Carolina

Walhalla, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

Linden, Virginia

Portsmouth, Virginia

Reston, Virginia

Bellingham, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 9, 2011, veronagardener from Tupelo, MS wrote:

I've been growing Waterfall for 7 or 8 years here in my zone 7b/8a garden. It is 6' across and only 3' tall. It does recieve a few hours of sun and does show some brown leaf tips during dry times; but for me, that only adds to the interesting look of this special maple. In spring, the reddish seed pods also add more interest. I shows excellent winter structure with no prunning.

Positive

On Oct 19, 2003, gold_thumb from Dunstable, MA wrote:

The best green lace-leaf form available. Harder to find in cultivation than the ever popular viridis. Larger leaved than viridis and produces a denser canopy that has a layered effect. Fall color replicates viridis with the brilliant orange - yellow color with scarlet hues sporadic depending on the year. As with all japanese maples it will benefit greatly from constant attention to establish (at least in the New England area) with consistantly moist well drained soil high in organic matter. Will grow in full sun but establishes quicker with some protection from hot sunlight. Can be trained to either a large rounded form (natural form) or a low spreading form (most common and seemingly where it derives its name).