We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Atlas Cedar 'Fastigiata'

Cedrus atlantica

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cedrus (SEE-drus) (Info)
Species: atlantica (at-LAN-tik-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fastigiata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Glauca)
Synonym:Cedrus libani subsp. atlantica




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winterthur, Delaware

Mcdonough, Georgia

Riverdale, Maryland

Saugus, Massachusetts

Hampton Falls, New Hampshire

Sandusky, Ohio

Dallas, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 25, 2007, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

'Fastigiata' is the columnar form of Atlas Cedar, and does not have pendulous branches as depicted in some of the photos currently in this plant's entry.


On Feb 11, 2006, bed24 from Denver, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

I was surprised to observe a very attractive 20' speciman growing beside a dumpster at a McDonald's in Saugus, MA. I believe this tree must have been here for at least a decade and seems to thrive despite apparent neglect and several very cold winters over the past few years.


On Sep 17, 2003, Puplover from Chaplin, CT (Zone 5b) wrote:

I planted a four-foot tree in July and can see new growth everywhere. So far it looks very healthy, nothing died or turned brown. I always water deeply the first 2 weeks and every 3rd day or so after that. This is not supposed to be hardy in my area, so I will shelter it somehow this winter. There is one growing at the University of Connecticut campus; you can see it at the online tree tour, it doesn't look much bigger than mine, and I'm only 10 miles away. This is an expensive tree so I hope it makes it throught the winter.