Buddleja, Butterfly Bush, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac 'Petite Plum'

Buddleja davidii

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Petite Plum
Additional cultivar information:(Petite series; aka Monum)
Synonym:Buddleia davidii

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sonoita, Arizona

Mountain View Acres, California

Redlands, California

Cordele, Georgia

Lincoln, Nebraska

Mc Minnville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Alexandria, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 5, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The Royal Horticultural Society has given this cultivar its coveted Award of Garden Merit. "Outstanding dwarf Buddleja. Lovely habit. Easy plant with a nice bright colour. Average inflorescence size 23x6cm. Height and spread 100x200cm." http://apps.rhs.org.uk/planttrials/TrialReports/Buddleja 201...

The cultivar name is 'Monum'. "Petite Plum" is a proprietary trademark. It's known as "Nanho Purple" in the UK, but is not the same as 'Nanho Purple' in the US.

Like all B. davdii cultivars, this requires weekly deadheading for it to look and bloom its best.

Buddleias are fairly short-lived shrubs, 5-10 years is common.

In some... read more

BACK TO TOP