Broccoli Raab, Broccoli Rabe, Brocoletti, Cima di Rapa
Brassica ruvo

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassica (BRAS-ee-ka) (Info)
Species: ruvo (ROO-vo) (Info)
Synonym:Brassica rapa var. cymosa

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Haines Falls, New York

Vinton, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 24, 2005, zeldonian from Haines Falls, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

Very early, grows quickly, likes cool weather. Tasty cooked. Can be direct seeded or grown from small transplant. Heads not bigger than 1 1/2" Pretty yellow flowers if not harvested quickly

Positive

On Apr 27, 2005, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Broccoli raab germinates easily.... the seedlings resemble "butts" for lack of a better description! Round and fat with an indent on each outer side...... then the "true" leaves appear..... grows well in cool weather hot weather makes it taste awful..... let some go to seed and bolt (flowerr) so you can harvest seeds (for sowing)...... Plants should be thinned or transplanted to an interval of six inches..... harvest plants before buds open..... Generally served cooked (lightly steamed)..... Fast growing vegetable good for spring and fall harvests..... Plants also grow quite well in half shade. :)