Kohlrabi
Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassica (BRAS-ee-ka) (Info)
Species: oleracea var. gongylodes
Synonym:Brassica caulorapa

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Fort Worth, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 11, 2004, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I discovered this vegie as it was on a long list of "Bunny ok" foods I found while raising bunnies. Then I was equally surprised to actually find it at the grocery store in the vegie dept, and then the seeds at the local hardware store. We just let it grow and grow, picking off the leaves to feed the bunnies. They love the leaves but dont think much of the actual vegetable bottom. I wonder how many years I can keep these two plants going?