We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

White Star Grass, Star Rush, White Topped Sedge

Dichromena latifolia

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dichromena (dy-KROH-men-uh) (Info)
Species: latifolia (lat-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhynchospora latifolia


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lynn Haven, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sanibel, Florida

Abita Springs, Louisiana

Inman, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 6, 2015, Merrise from Galveston, TX wrote:

The white star Rush is growing profusely alongside the roads on the west end if Galveston Island.


On Jun 12, 2013, joraines from Inman, SC wrote:

Love this plant and don't think it will take over like the regular rush was attempting to around our pond. I had to hack it out beginning this past December through mid-spring. The Star Rush has remained well behaved and has been covered with beautiful white star blossoms since I planted it in the moist margins of our pond here in zone 7b. I really love it. And if it spreads a bit, I won't mind at all.


On May 26, 2010, Kiyzersoze from Coral Springs, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Growing on my canal bank this year. So far it doesn't seem like it will be invasive, staying close to the bank.