Crossvine, Cross-Vine, Cross Vine, Trumpet Flower
Bignonia capreolata 'Jekyll'

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bignonia (big-NO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: capreolata (kap-ree-oh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Jekyll
Synonym:Doxantha capreolata
Synonym:Anisostichus capreolata
Synonym:Anisostichus crucigera

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Trussville, Alabama

Tuskegee, Alabama

San Anselmo, California

Crystal River, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Albany, Georgia

Kure Beach, North Carolina

New Bern, North Carolina

Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Spicewood, Texas

Wichita Falls, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 22, 2010, ennarose from Wichita Falls, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have two crossvine planted about three feet apart. Evergreen. One is red with a darker red inside the trumpet-shaped flower. The other is yellow with burgundy red inside. ( I think it is called Tangerine Beauty.) The major bloom is in early spring, profusely covering the vines. We get sporadic blooms throughout the summer and early fall.
Drought tolerant, but blooms best with deep drinks of water. No insect or disease issues.
Requires strong support. I highly recommend this beautiful native vine. I consider this a very under used plant.

Positive

On Mar 6, 2006, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've been growing this 'Jekyll' variety of Cross Vine for about 3 years and it has now covered the trellis on which I planted it. It is interesting that, prior to providing a support on which it could grow, it sat mostly dormant and stunted for about the first year. Once it had something to latch onto, it shot up and spread profusely.

I have been hoping it would produce some runners or seedlings that I could spread to other areas of my garden, but, thus far, I've not been able to propagate it in any way.

Edited to add: The past record cold temperatures of low 20s F for a period of about two weeks in the winter of 2009 seems to have inspired the 'Jekyll' Cross Vine to flower more profusely than ever before. As shown in the photos, it is a cascading wash of ... read more