Hosta
Hosta rectifolia 'Chionea'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Species: rectifolia (rek-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chionea
Additional cultivar information:(aka Nakai)
Hybridized by Maekawa
Registered or introduced: 1938
Synonym:Hosta rectifolia var. chionea
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Small (leaf 6.0-25 square inches; plant 6-10 tall)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Slow

Leaf Shape:

Lance

Leaf Appearance:

Flat

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Slightly Shiny

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Unknown - Tell us

Leaf Substance:

5 (Thin)

Leaf Color:

Medium Green

Color of Leaf Margin:

Creamy White

Number of Vein Pairs:

Unknown - Tell us

Appearance of Margin:

Flat/Nearly Flat

Margin Width:

1/8" - 1/4"

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Does it set seed?:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Purple

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.