PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Variegated Siberian Bugloss, False Forget-Me-Not
Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream'

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Brunnera (BROO-ner-uh) (Info)
Species: macrophylla (mak-roh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hadspen Cream
Synonym:Anchusa myosotidiflora

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Chicago, Illinois

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Warren, Ohio

Cave Junction, Oregon

Toone, Tennessee

Walland, Tennessee

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 19, 2004, rcn48 from Lexington, VA (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a wonderful Brunnera. We've had this plant for 3-4 years and for some reason it doesn't sell as well as the straight species or 'Variegata'. I don't understand why because its variegation is wonderful. Although not as bright as 'Variegata', it has its own unique greenish- yellow variegation. Some of our plants have shown spectacular variegation while others are just ho-hum. Regardless, it still makes a nice addition to the shade garden.