Clematis Species

Clematis forsteri

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: forsteri (FOR-ster-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Clematis australis
Synonym:Clematis colensoi
Synonym:Clematis hexasepala
Synonym:Clematis longifoliolata
Synonym:Clematis traversiana
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Evergreen (incl. Rockery)

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 22, 2008, plantaholic186 from Winnetka, IL wrote:

I disagree that C. forsteri is synonymous with C. hexapetala, which has linear leaves, and grows into a 3' shrub-form plant. I have read that C. hexapetala is a synonym for C. angustifolia, though.

By the way, my C. hexapetala thrives in zone 5, and although I haven't seen any signs of self-seeding, it grows easily from seed.

Neutral

On Jul 1, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

I don't know much about this plant, but that it grows in sub-alpine regions of the South Island of New Zealand. On our New Zealand holiday we stopped on Arthur's Pass, when crossing the island and found a delightful little nature trail, with a wealth of alpine flora, which included this beautiful little Clematis.

Positive

On May 3, 2002, sueone from Weymouth, Dorset,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

this is afairly tender one, but the scent in spring is worth it, I've tried sowing fromseed, but without much sucess so far.

BACK TO TOP