Rock Palm, Desert Palm, Sombrero Palm, Blue Rock Palm
Brahea dulcis

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brahea (BRAH-yuh) (Info)
Species: dulcis (DUL-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Brahea berlandieri
Synonym:Brahea bella

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Palms

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Brentwood, California

San Marino, California

Ventura, California

Westminster, California

Colquitt, Georgia

Conway, South Carolina

Mcallen, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Good looking and very durable Brahea. However, it can take up a lot of room as it is one of the few Braheas that can sucker- some forms become huge thickets of palm trunks. This is an extremely variable palm varyling from small to large, single to multiple trunks- that is why all the synonyms. Some forms are so different, however, that it's hard for me to believe they really are the same species. Very easy tree to grow in all of southern California

Positive

On Jul 1, 2003, Lavanda from Mcallen, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant is native to Guatemala up to Northeastern Mexico and to the Rio Grande Valley of Texas. This cultivar was first identified in the Jaumave,Tamaulipas, Mexico area, thus the cultivar name of Jaumave (pronounced how-MAH-veh).

It can reach ten feet tall X 6 feet wide within the first ten years of its life, and ultimately may reach 20 feet tall when happy.

It is common as a domesticated ornamental, and can be seen growing wild from rock outcroppings and cliffs as well as on less rough terrain.

The fronds are bright green and finely cut, giving a more delicate "look" than other similar palms. The fronds are also comparatively smaller than most other palms of the same family.

The soft sound of the breeze blowing through thes... read more