Tall Morning Glory
Ipomoea purpurea 'Hige'

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hige
Synonym:Convolvulus purpureus
Synonym:Ipomoea hirsutula
Synonym:Ipomoea purpurea var. diversifolia
Synonym:Pharbitis purpurea

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Cajon, California

Elk Grove, California

Henderson, Nevada

Garner, North Carolina

Dundee, Ohio

Eufaula, Oklahoma

Lafayette, Tennessee

Brazoria, Texas

Kaufman, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2004, txbabycat from Flower Mound, TX wrote:

I'm trilled after 4 years of searching to have found the name of this very beautiful morning glory. It must be very rare. I bought a package of mixed morning glory seeds back in 2000 and I was graced to have this beautiful plant with the extra small petals at the bottom of the flower emerge. I was just in awe of the flower and its special petals. I tell everyone it is special. Through the years in moving a lot, I have saved seeds and planted this plant each year in a new location. I'm now at a permanent location and these flowers will adorn my fence lines always. It grows very well in East Texas and Dallas areas. Also grows well even in a pot if you have no where to plant one.

Positive

On Aug 18, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is one I think everyone should grow at least once, they are just sooo pretty, they stay open all day here for me, and even longer into the evening on an overcast day, not a delicate bloom either, it is tough!

Positive

On Jul 2, 2003, Dinu from Mysore
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

This flower looks like double. But new uneven petals grow on outside of original petals to make it look like doubles. Their stamens and pistil are normal. This plant can produce seeds though not in great profusion. All flowers don't have feathered corolla and some flowers are normal 'singles'.