Species Orchid, Peters' Eulophia
Eulophia petersii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eulophia (yoo-LOH-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: petersii (pee-TERS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Epidendrum schimperi
Synonym:Eulophia baginsensis
Synonym:Eulophia caffra
Synonym:Eulophia circinnata
Synonym:Eulophia coleae
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Orange, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- My 5-year old "parent" plant is in a pot that comes indoors in winter. It has multiplied from two stems to many and I have taken cuttings several times. One of those cuttings has been growing in the ground for 3 years in partial shade and without winter frost protection. It has survived several hard freezes, although the leaf tips get damaged. The in-ground plant gets water only once a month, while the potted plant gets water every two weeks. Neither have flowered.

Positive

On Jul 3, 2003, stevenova from Newcastle
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

An unusual ground orchid because of it's thick, jointed pseudobulbs topped by tough grey-green leaves. It is often found growing amongst other succulent species such as Aloe and Euphorbia in it's native habitat that includes the southern part of the Arabian peninsula and the drier parts of eastern Africa down into South Africa.

The flower spike emerges from the base of the pseudobulb and has pink and green flowers often reaching 90-120cm. (3-4ft.)