Orchid Vine, Butterfly Vine

Stigmaphyllon bonariense

Family: Malpighiaceae
Genus: Stigmaphyllon (stig-muh-FIL-on) (Info)
Species: bonariense (bon-ar-ee-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Stigmaphyllon littorale
Synonym:Stigmaphyllon littorale var. trilobum


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Barbara, California

Bartow, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Georgetown, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

Many, Louisiana

Charleston, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Baytown, Texas

Blanket, Texas

Deer Park, Texas

Denton, Texas

El Campo, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lake Jackson, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

New Ulm, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Uvalde, Texas

Waco, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 1, 2015, SharinTheHeron from New Braunfels, TX wrote:

My neighbor bought a med. size plant at a local native nursery. Besides drought tolerant It's also an evergreen & deer resistant. She put it on the chain-link fence between us 20yrs ago, I had to put up a wood trellis to support it and save the fence within 5 years. It's a great 10 foot privacy fence now at least 30 feet long. Climbed up and throughout the lagustrom & hackberries all along the fence row. It has grown it's full height for sure! 20' and going up our snag pecan tree we lost 2 yrs ago due to drought. Here in central Texas it has survived drought and temperatures down to the teens. Very aggressive! Vines crawling on the ground set down roots And more plants sprout up. I dig them up and make 4-7 potted plants yearly. They are great gift plant but I warn that they ARE very ... read more


On Aug 7, 2012, pbk from Charleston, SC wrote:

I've kept two for years in pots on my patio. They bloom spring until fall and love the hot sun,


On Aug 6, 2012, Beekeepthyme from Georgetown, FL wrote:

A pretty vine that does not take over, or get too agressive. The leaves are attractive and flowers lovely and delicate. Seems fairly cold hardy, too. The butterfly seed pods are the "plus".


On Nov 20, 2011, Sylvanmaid from New Ulm, TX wrote:

I've grown these vines for years & find them to be relatively easy keepers. The butterfly-like bracts will snap-off easily & keep forever. I like to sprinkle them around as decorations on tabletop settings & the like.


On Jul 21, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This plant is native from brazilian coastal areas. Not so common as other plants of the Malpighiaceae family in its natural habitat, but one of the most beautiful ones.