We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Spotted Spurge, Spotted Sandmat, Prostrate Spurge

Euphorbia maculata

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: maculata (mak-yuh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaesyce maculata
Synonym:Chamaesyce supina
Synonym:Chamaesyce tracyi
Synonym:Chamaesyce maculata
Synonym:Euphorbia supina



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Morrilton, Arkansas

Canoga Park, California

Fremont, California

Manhattan Beach, California

San Mateo, California

Aurora, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Fort Collins, Colorado

Lakeland, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Beecher, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Carson City, Nevada

Buffalo, New York

Southold, New York

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 30, 2014, mountainviewer from Fort Collins, CO wrote:

Terrible weed. It reseeds with a zillion tiny seeds so it's hard to get rid of it.


On Sep 30, 2010, mgpaquin from Savannah, GA wrote:

I've got this stuff all through my beds every summer. I wear exam gloves when I pull it up. I don't find the sap irritates my skin, but it is sticky and relatively hard to wash off. The only possibly minimally positive thing I can say about it is that I've got so much of the stuff that no other weeds can germinate where it is. It acts like a ground cover...


On Jun 4, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

loves dry areas but will grow even in partial shade - it won't grow in woodland shade - is tough to get rid of because of their low ground hugging ability - they even ooze saps like the other euphorbia species so those who are allegic need to be careful.


On Jun 22, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Amen to the above. The only thing that might be considered good, is that it pulls up easily by the roots.


On Jun 13, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A nuisance plant that germinates just about anywhere. It forms dense mats of foliage that discharge a milky, sticky sap that can be irritating to the skin.

There are clusters of tiny male and female flowers that lack petals and sepals, so they have no decorative value. They reseed in such abundance that they are difficult to eradicate.

Not attractive to insects and wildlife.


On Jul 2, 2003, Ulrich from Manhattan Beach, CA (Zone 11) wrote:

This is definitely a pernicious weed.