We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Horned Pansy, Horned Violet 'Bowles Black'

Viola cornuta

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Species: cornuta (kor-NOO-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Bowles Black
Additional cultivar information:(aka E.A. Bowles)
Synonym:Viola nigra



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Chicago, Illinois

Lincoln, Nebraska

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Cranberry Twp, Pennsylvania

Reading, Pennsylvania

Charlestown, Rhode Island

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.